Coris UK Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Coris UK forms part of one of the widest established international assistance and insurance claims handling networks in the world. Coris UK provides services to an extensive range of independent clients in the travel, assistance and insurance industries and is a subsidiary of the Irwin Mitchell Group.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client data. In doing so, we observe the UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this privacy notice (also known as a Fair Processing Notice or FPN), which describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. The privacy notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over the use of your data.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com

Alternatively, you can write to our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB.

2. What information do we collect about you?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries.
  • process cross-border motor claims.
  • provide detailed explanation of your claim to insurance providers.
  • organise and manage vehicle recovery and repatriation back to the UK.
  • process and respond to any complaints.
  • enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us.
  • audit usage of our websites.

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter.

We also process sensitive classes of information that includes:

  • physical or mental health details,
  • religious or philosophical beliefs details, and
  • racial or ethnic origin.

We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

We voice record our customer interactions, therefore any information captured via this medium will automatically be stored, for training and monitoring purposes.

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in our Cookie Policy.

3. How will we use the information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • the legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and
  • in what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation.
Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing data Third party organisations with whom data is shared
To administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries. To fulfil contractual obligations. Insurance providers, Legal representatives, claimants
To process cross-border motor claims To fulfil contractual obligations. Insurance providers, Legal representatives, claimants
To provide detailed explanation of your claim to insurance providers To fulfil contractual obligations. Insurance providers
To organise and manage vehicle recovery and repatriation back to the UK To fulfil contractual obligations. Vehicle recovery providers, Insurance providers
To process and respond to any complaints To fulfil a legitimate interest Insurance providers
To enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us. To fulfil a legal obligation. Regulators, External auditors, Internal auditors
To audit usage of our websites To fulfil a legitimate interest. Internal auditors

4. Your rights?

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using this website:

Right to be informed

This privacy notice, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Right to access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make Subject Access Request, please write to our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB

Alternatively click on the link here.

Right to rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either:

  • Contact us on 0207 430 0807
  • Contact our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB or via email at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com
Right to be forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. For further information, please contact 0207 430 0807 or alternatively, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB or via email at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com

Right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 above for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 above for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.
Right to restrict processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB or via email at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com

Right to data portability

If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB or via email at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com

Rights related to automated decision-making

If you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB or via email at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com

5. Is the processing of information likely to cause individuals to object or complain?

Coris is not aware of any justifiable reasons that would constitute a legitimate reason for objecting or complaining about the way we process or control information.

6. How long will we retain information for?

Coris will typically retain information for a period of seven years. This is due to regulatory reasons and to ensure our business records are adequate to maintain the requisite levels of insurance to protect our clients.

7. Overseas transfers

None of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisation as described above.

8. Data privacy and security

At Coris, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to:

  • protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • ensure the optimum security of this website.

9. Location tracking via our website

Geo-location tracking, which shows us where you are in the UK, is not used on this website. However, a postcode look-up service is provided by AFD www.afd.co.uk. This is available on the homepage for users to search their local office location.

10. General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to our Group Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@irwinmitchell.com

Alternatively, you can write to our Group Data Protection Officer at Coris UK, Imperial House, 31 Temple Street, Birmingham B2 5DB.

You can also contact our Group Data Protection Officer is you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk